Back to Home Page 

        The North Collins "Quaker" Cemetery

             Located on Route 62 south of North Collins, New York

           Many thanks to Sherrill Madden (mssherrill@fishnet.net),
     Castiac, CA (Researching TUCKER/TAYLOR) for providing additions
     and corrections to this cemetery list.
          Many thanks also to Mary Stack (mstack@rochester.rr.com) for
     additions and corrections to this list.
 
     Howard William Burk (husband of Pearl Stickney Burk)
         Born: 6 Nov 1877  Limestone, Cattaragus Co., N.Y.
         Died: 26 Sep 1953 North Collins, Erie Co., N.Y.
         Burial: 29 Sep 1953 Quaker Cemetery, N. Collins, NY
         Burial location: Quaker Section R, Lot 1, grave #4

     Pearl Nina Stickney (wife of Howard Burk)
         Born: 14 Oct 1882  Boston, N.Y. or Concord, NY
         Died: 25 Jul 1931  North Collins, Erie Co., NY
         Burial: 28 Jul 1931  Hicksite Cemetery, North Collins, NY
         Burial location:  Quaker Section R, Lot 1, grave #3

     William James R. Burk (father of Howard Burk)
         Born: 29 Sep 1844  Prince Edward Island, Canada
         Died: 27 Jan 1920  North Collins, Erie Co., NY
         Burial: 30 Jan 1920  Hicksite Cemetery, North Collins, NY
         Burial location:  Quaker Section R, Lot 1, grave #2

     Harriet Elva (Hattie) Pound (mother of Howard Burk)
         Born: 30 Nov 1859  North Collins, Erie Co., NY
         Died: 1 Jun 1928  North Collins, Erie Co., NY
         Burial 3 Jun 1928  Hicksite Cemetery, North Collins, NY
         Burial location:  Quaker Section R, Lot 1, grave #1


     Sarah S. Tucker, wife of David Tucker, died in Buffalo, 11/2/1852.
     29 years, 11 months, 25 days.
     Victor H. Tucker, born 11/11/1889, died 3/11/1890
     James E. Tucker, stone unreadable.
     Frank Tucker 1854-1928 (buried next to Moses, with matching stones).
     Moses Tucker, died 2/19/1913, age 84 years, 5 months, 20 days.
     Nathaniel Tucker, born 2/18/1817, died 4/1/1881, wife of Phebe
     T. Tucker
     Phebe T. Tucker, born 3/30/1817, died 1/6/1880.
     Sarah Ann Tucker (dates not readable).
     Rosie E. Tucker (Rosa) 1843-1902. (On stone is husband Eugene S.
     born 1844..no death date).
     Mary J. Tucker, wife of Edwin W. Tucker, died 5/15/ 1875, 28 years,
     11 months, 15 days.
     Cilig F. Tucker, died 2/6/1856.
     Isabella D. Tucker, died 12/3/1866, age 53 yrs, 10 mo, 3 da.
     John D. Tucker, died 5/3/1858, 75 yrs, 5 mo, 19 da, husband

     of Anna.
     Anna Tucker, died 4/4/1859, wife of John, 67 yrs, 6 mo, 20 days.
     Mary Smith, wife of Joseph Tucker, died 1/12/1860, age 33 yrs, 4 mo,
     1 da.
     Mary Smith, wife of Isaac Wilcox. The name S.F. Taylor is also on
     this stone....he died 2/21/1883.
     Mary J. Taylor, wife of Edwin W. died May 15,1875, age 28 yrs, 11
     mo, 15 days.
     Sarah Taylor
     John Taylor, died May 3, 1855, 75 yrs, 5 mo, 19 days.
     Anna Taylor, wife of John, died April 4, 1859, 67 yrs, 6 mo, ? days.
     Isabella Taylor, died December 3, 1866, 53 yrs, 10 mo, 3 da.
     Cilag F. Taylor died February 6. 1886.
     Mary Smith, wife of Joseph M. Taylor, died January 17, 1860, 33 yrs,
     4 mo, 1 da.
     Victor H. Taylor, born November 11, 1889, died March 11, 1860.
 
     Clarence Odell (unmarked)            Freeman Olivett 1895-1960
     Nathan Simon 1885-1963               Thomas Judson 1885
     Marie Flogus 1880-1952               Mary Judson 1884
     E. Flogus 1873-1933                  Benjamin Judson 1854-1889
     Edward Flogus                        Mina Thomas 1858-1932
     Flogus Monument                      Clarabel Cook 1891-1892
     Jacob Flogus 1833-1917               Ida Cook 1859-1899
     John Garley 1831-1883                Lena Cook 1874-1912
     Phoebe Garley 1825-1895              Clarence Cook 1907
     Walter Garley 1851-1880              William Weller 1879-1957
     Mary Garley                          Carrie Moore 1866-1948
     John Robinson                        Leon Chapin 1899-1900
     James Robinson 1879-1953             Charles Bonafede 1914-1949
     Mayme Robinson 1880-1940             Ian Bonafede 1945-1958
     John Robinson 1839-1914              John Geiger
     Harriett Robinson 1837-1919          Margaret Geiger
     Edna Robinson                        Joseph Barr 1841-1915
     J.J.P.                               Addie Barr 1852-1942
     George Pickens 1868-1959             Mitty Randall 1861
     Lucy Pickens 1872-1948               Ada Hand
     Edward Pickens                       Robert Hand
     Bush                                 Phoebe Sisson 1841-1908
     Jusha Pickens 1829-1891              Leonard Sisson 1819-1890
     Phoebe Pickens 1836-1893             Matilda Sisson 1832
     Mary Pickens 1877                    Clareda Haight 1794-1881
     Jashway Pickens 1875                 Ambrose Haight 1832
     J.J.P.                               Harry Johnson 1892-1946
     Betsy Hurd 1839-1907                 Emma Estes
     Mary Hurd June 19,1812               Alfred Estes 1839 (5 yrs)
     Mary Jane Hurd                       Joseph Estes 1866 @ 60 yrs
     Stedwell Infant                      John Martindale & wife
     James Stedwell 1871                  Frank Ported
     Jane Garley 1887                     Helen Oliver 1846-1925
     Polly Garley 1788                    Amy Taber 1830-1891
     John Garley                          Huldah Taber 1804-1886
     Jane Peck 1794-1864                  John Taber 1800-1875
     Frank Conrade 1864-1938              George Taber 1814-1865
     Harriett Conrade 1866-1944           Sarah Taber 1838-1840
     Jane Estes 1880                      Mary Taber 1837-1909
     Son Joseph age 7 years               James Lawton 1933-1940
     David Estes 1890                     Mrs. William Willett 1871-1953
     Henry Carr 1855-1939                 Wiliam Willett 1869-1939
     Antinet Carr 1859-1957               A.W.
     William Sisson 1888-1969             Cordelia Reed
     Elisabeth Sisson 1828-1912           William Willett 1800-1867
     Myrtle Turnbull 1888-1943            Althea Willett 1804-1859
     Luene Kimble 1859-1913               Beulah Pratt 1781-1812
     Merritt Kimble 1856-1920             Elijah Pratt 1858 @67 yrs.
     Mary Kimble (infant)                 E.P.
     Franklin Handcock                    Sarah Thorn 1841 @ 1 yr.
     Lois Towns 1862-1948                 Alice Thorn 4 mo.
     Orto Chapin 1860-1914                George Hussey 1870-1944
     Viva Chapin 1891-1906                Effie Hussey
     Leo Chapin 1888                      Seth Hussy 1883-1949
     Edgar Chapin 1880                    Elsie Hussy 1884-19-
     Willie Chapin 1863                   Elmer Brown 1924-1925
     Content Brown 1825-1904              Emily Brown 1869-1918
     Ruben Brown 1892                     Courtney Brown 1867-1931
     Harriet Brown 1863                   Lena Brown 1864-1888
     Eugene Brown 1863                    Monroe Willson  1869 @ 6 Mo.
     Walter Briggs 1873                   Enos Willson 1844-1924
     Huldah Wing 1869                     Louisa Willson 1846-1931
     Clara Wing 1871                      Reba Merchant 1886-1954
     Milton Pratt 1861-1934               Schuyler Merchant 1881-1953
     Hattie Pratt 1860-1934 (Pecker)      Helen Merchant 1907-1912
     Chlotilda Pratt 1838-1892 (Wilcox)   Leslie Bartow 1884-1904
     Leonard Wilcox                       Clarence Bartow 1850-1921
     George Pratt 1840-1864               Pheclora Bartow 1852-1907
        (Co.D, 6th Cav.)                  Pelec Wood 1843 @ 58 Yrs.
     Emlin Wilcox                         Elisabeth Wood 1841 @ 45 Yrs.
     Adelia Wilcox 1855 @ 29 yrs.         Abby Wood 1862 @ 24 Yrs.
     Diantha Wilcox 1862 @ 66 yrs.        Ella Wood 1853-1858
     William Wilcox 1882 @ 93 yrs.        Almeda Wood 1825-1911
     Amy Taft 1864-1955                   Ichabod Wood 1820-1879
     Frank Taft 1859-1932                 Paul Carrozzi 1879-1962
     Harold Bartow 1893-1966              Phebe Tucker 1783-1840
     Leslie Saith 1884-1949               Moses Tucker 1782-1830
     Emma Aeschbacher 1888-1966           Prudence Tucker 1868 @21 Yrs.
     Ernest Aeschbacher 1885-1966         B.A.
     John Ehring 1875-1945                Mabelle Drake 1897-1969 (Brown)
     Clara Ehring 1875-1959               Lee Drake 1866-1935
     Herbert Ahlers 1894-1969             Anna Drake 1880-1965
     Mona Ahlers 1895-1965                Artemis Sherman 1819
     Andrew Higgen 1876-1956              Job Sherman 1852 @88 Yrs.
     Lillian Milnes 1881-1967             Azobah Sherman 1862 @ 92 Yrs.
     Mary Milnes                          Edwin Johnson
     Almira Hathaway 1821-1906            John Oakes 1885-1960
     Daniel Hathaway 1820-1903            Madeline Oakes 1890-1954
     Walden Sisson 1909                   Albert Dudley 1871-1943
     Sarah Sisson 1866-1933               Grace Dudley 1873-1932
     Cyrus Sisson 1862-1944               Daniel Briggs 1818-1898
     Allen Sisson 1825-1871               Maria Briggs 1831-1891 (Shepard)
     Sarah Tucker                         Mother Briggs
     George Mitchel 1874-1943             Father Briggs
     George and Ashley Phoebe             Archie Taber 1904-1966
     Pamela Rogers 1804-1833              Mary Spaeth 1867-1954
     Levi Brown 1815-1904                 Henry Spaeth 1963-1934
     Lidia Brown 1818-1895                James Davis 1825-1910
     Almeda Brown 1858                    Fannie Davis 1822-1880
     Willis Brown 1855-1906               Emily Davis
     George Brown 1848-1908               Martha Davis 1845 @ 23 Yrs.
     Nettie Brown 1850-1931               William Davis 1863 @51 Yrs.
     Mattie Smith 1865-1951               Esther Davis 1866 @ 83 Yrs.
     Capt. Fred Smith 1890-1922           Allan Davis 1853 @ 71 Yrs.
     George Smith 1861-1946               William Tucker 1851 @ 4 Yrs.
     E. Uhran                             Henry Tucker
     Ida Kendall 1856-1948                Submit Tucker  1792-1854
     Phillip Heim 1856-1929               Daniel Allen
     Mamie Heim 1875-1947                 Betsy Allen 1841 @ 51 Yrs.
     Mildred Farner 1899-1945             Sarah Stlon 1841 @ 35 Yrs.
     Addie Farner 1876-1948               John Hardy 1855 @ 4 Yrs.
     Sarah Tucker 1852 @ 29 Yrs.          Meribah Russell 1857 @ 66 Yrs.
     Wilfred Taylor 1916-1962             Elmir Sherman 1853 @ 32 Yrs.
     Polly Bacon 1838                     Lucy Sherman
     Clarissa Barto 1838                  George Yocham 1868-1935
     Punderson Barto 1869                 Prisilla Yocham 1873-1951
     Phoebe Barto 1791-1839               Bert Kimble 1855 @ 5 days
     Hannah Wood 1816-1838                Lydia Kimble 1844 @ 74 Yrs.
     Walter Wood 1814-1870                Edmond Kimble 1844 @ 2 Yrs.
     Emma Wood 1850-1872                  Infant son of Walter Kimble (23d)
     Caroline Smith                       Nellie Yocham 1897-1940
     Nathan Sisson 1870 @ 81 Yrs.         Louis Yocham 1886-1950
     Ruth Sisson 1833 @ 43 Yrs.           Herman Tripp 1847
     Harold Winter                        Emma Tripp 1847
     Noah Tripp 1861 @ 72 Yrs.            Martin Taft 1885-1945
     Ruth Tripp 1836                      Perry Long 1882-1941
     Ellen Hathaway 1841 @ 1 Yr.          Martha Long 1890-1960
     William Hathaway 1831 @ 2 Yrs.       W.P.H.
     William Wormouth 1845-1938           Scott Wilson 1850-1944
     Agnes Wormouth 1853-1932             Flora Wilson 1868-1946
     Thomas Stocker 1871-1959             Susan Palmer
     Clara Stocker 1869-1939              D.P.
     George Herbert 1886-1938             R.S.
     Eva Herbert 1876-1958                Gideon Orton 1846
     Sarah Southwick 1850 @ 27 Yrs        Abner Orton 1774-1856
     Margaret McMillan 1864               Joan Orton 1810-1897
     Mary McMillin 1859                   John Orton
     Sarah McMillan 1822-1901             Philo Orton 1853-1939
     Hugh McMillian 1841                     Carrie Orton 1868-1938
     Jane McMillian 1808-1882             Mrs. Long
     Mary Ann McMillian 1849              Mary Varney 1877
     L. Cassandra McMillian 1852          Andrew Varney 1868
     Sam Tucker 1858                      Ida Varney 1866 (Infant)
     Elizabeth Tucker 1888                Huldah Varney 1860 @ 19 Yrs.
     Hophside Tucker 1839                 Emma Rice 1882-1964
     H.T.                                 Frank Rice 1893-1946
     R.T.                                 Clarence Bailey 1895
     Robert Hadley 1938-1956              Marcus Bailey 1853-1938
     B.H. Gurney                          Hattie Bailey 1864-1939
     Benjamin Gurney 1847 @ 7 Yrs.        Benjamin Sherman 69 Yrs.
     Joseph Gurney 1864 @ 16 Yrs.         Ledra Sherman
     Henry Gurney 1879 @ 74 Yrs.          Otto Reinbold 1870-1948
     Mary Gurney 1861 @ 53 Yrs.           Helen Reinbold 1878-1942
     John Goodrich 1855                   William Potter 1808
     Charles Goodrich                     Thursey Potter 1800-1848
     Sylvia Goodrich 1834                 Mary Potter 1825-1861
     Sybel Goodrich                       George Stedwell 1844-1901
     Susan Martin 1866 @ 72 Yrs.          William Stedwell
     E. Martin 1862 @ 64 Yrs.             O. Stedwell
     Eben Martin 1864 @ 92 Yrs.           A. Stedwell
     Dorothy Kirby 1921-1925              John Stedwell 1807-1879
     Charles C. Kirby 1892-1969           Emily Stedwell 1855 @ 41 Yrs.
     Charles W. Kirby 1858-1936           G. Stedwell
     Mary Kirby 1824-1902                 Eliza Stedwell
     Deborah Kirby 1866                   Mary Stedwell 1853
     Silas Kirby 1861                     Gilbert Stedwell 1855 @ 72 Yrs.
     Frank Smith 1855-1938                Eunice Stedwell 1877 @ 53 Yrs.
     Flora Smith 1859-1932                George W. Stedwell 1844-1901
     Phoebe White 1798-1872               Bloomey Smith 1819
     David White 1859 @ 65 Yrs.           Giles Smith 1819
     Reliance Allen 1827-1829             Mary Smith 1860
     Benjamin Hussey                      A. Lapham 1821-1909
     Stephen Hussey 1862 @ 72 Yrs.        Sylvia Lapham 1818-1908
     Coltilda Hussey 1867 @ 77 Yrs.       Ella Lapham 1852-1914
     Lydia Prankin 1868 @ 37 Yrs.         Deborah Smith 1794-1886
     Sarah Stedwell 1853 @ 6 Yrs.         Humphrey Smith 1793-1874
     Edgar Stedwell 1865 @ 29 Yrs.        Lydia Hussey 1878
     Merritt Stedwell 1858-1879           John Hussey 1844
     Jannette Evans 1838-1892             Sarah Hussey 1888
     Magdeline Smith                      Warren Hussey 1884
     Elizabeth Kerr 1826-1899             John Powers 1820-1895
     E.S.S.                               Harriet Powers 1820-1892
     R.C.S.                               Susan Austin 1794-1856
     Nicholas Szabo                       Chester Smith
     Phoebe Hussey                        Mittie Smith 1879-1940
     Reuben Hussey                        Orvil Smith 1874-1945
     James Hussey (Co.E 10th N.Y.Cav.)    Margaret Shepherd 1799-1884
     Anne Hussey                          Barnabar Shepherd 1803-1875
     Egbert Smith 1837-1915               Irene Beuzenburg 1892-1962
     Abbie Smith 1847-1929                Whitman Ashby (Civil War)1894-1919
     Theressa Smith Tucker, wife of Wylde West Tucker, 1872-1929.
                                          Charles Ashby 1866-1927
     Loretta Dudley 1857-1949             Jennie Ashby 1872-1932
     William Dudley 1831-1903             Mrs. Barringer
     GUlie Dudley 1834-1882               Betsy Conger 1800-1860
     Mary Jane Dudley 1864-1865           Noel Conger 1802-1888
     Edna Dudley 1862-1863                Jennie Kerr 1869-1951
     Anne Dudley 1857 @ 64 Yrs.           Minnie Kerr 1866-1945
     Edward Minnekime 1872-1951           Joseph Camp 1850-1923
     Sarah Akeley 1920 @ 86 Yrs.          Lucetta Camp 1848-1920
     Gertrude Akeley 1889 @ 35 Ys.        Eva Camp 1874-1962
     Susan Akeley 1888 @ 83 Yrs.          Elihu Smith 1802-1889
     George Akeley 1861 @ 56 Yrs          Rachael Smith 1810-1881
     Sgt Peter Botko 1894-1948            Katie Stedwell 1881 @ 6 wks.
     Samuel Coonly 1791-1871              Mary Stedwell 1811-1893
     Mary Coonly 1791-1869                Merritt Stedwell 1878 @ 67 Yrs.
     Roman Botko 1885-1955                Mahala Stedwell 1870 @ 80 Yrs.
     Elmer Hart 1877-1962                 Sarah Stedwell 1863 @ 71 Yrs.
     Kate Hart 1877-1968                  Ann Cook 1834-1914
     Albert Zaumetzer 1886-1959           Myron Cook 1840-1910
     Jennie Zaumetzer 1886-1969           Melissa Cook 1841-1896
     Anna Tucker 1871 @ 91 Yrs.           Stephen White
     Abram TUcker 1777-1850               Lawton White 1823-1859
     Child Tucker                         Jane White 1826-1906
     Phoebe Southwick 1878 @ 80 Yrs.      Humphrey White 1863 @ 61 Yrs.
     Amy Kirby 1822                       Tenty White 1881 @ 78 Yrs.
     Hary Kirby (1 Yr.)                   William Tabor 1864 @ 75 Yrs.
     Samuel Southwick 1882 @ 89 Yrs.      Mary Tabor 1872 @ 82 Yrs.
     Howland Southwick 1820-1884          Sarah Tabor 1838 @ 17 Yrs.
     Lydia McMillen 1820-1902             Eliza Tabor 1878 @ 53 Yrs.
     Frank Spire 1877-1952                William Tabor 1887 @ 65 Yrs.
     Emma Spire 1881-1954                 I.E. Tabor 1846-1897
     Humphrey Smith 1834-1892             Hershall Hicks
     Julie Smith 1841-1894                Henry Congdon 1901-1960
     Ray Lindow 1880-1909                 Florence Congdon 1903-1943
     Ada Lindow 1887-1939                 Amy Congdon 1881-1956
     Vincent Lindow 1914-1936             Lawrence Vanderhule 1889-1942
     Sophia Smith 1871-1958               Thomas Twining 1891 @ 90 Yrs.
     William Smith 1874-1928              Clayton Wilson 1873-1949
     Berone Cocca 1911-1932               Elsie Wilson 1873-1956
     Salvator Cocca 1906-1933             Glenn Wilcox 1874-1927
     Louis Ortman 1855-1935               Clara Wilcox 1877-1924
     Lucretia Cocca 1869-1936             Sarah Willson 1845-1891
     Cocca 1869-1936                      Gabriel Willson 1810-1890
     George Cocca 1898-1967               Ellis Willson 1849-1916
     Herman Hoag 1858-1921                Amy Willson 1845-1931
     Clara Hoag 1859-1930                 Eros Franklin 1864
     Monty Hoag 1827-1896                 Maria Franklin 1914 @ 89 Yrs.
     David Davis 1812-1890                Sarah Wood 1871 @ 92 Yrs.
     Harriet Davis                        Charles Wood 1861
     Milton Davis 1854-1922               Abraham Wood 1886 @ 82 Yrs.
     Hudson Davis 1849-1920               Laura Wood 1853 @ 55 Yrs.
     Robert Shefflin 1939-1961            Elwin Wood 1868-1888
     Stafford Russell 1908-1963           Horace Wood 1828-1900
     Mabel Wood 1881-1959                 Mary Wood 1891-1898
     Charles Wood 1845-1941               Wealthy Wood 1880 @ 51 Yrs.
     Lorraine Wood 1849-1941              Chilion Wood 1820-1909
     Alminer Crawford 1869-1942           Wayne Knapp 1850-1949
     Lela Crawford 1874-1945              Florence Knapp 1856-1949
     William Stedwell 1847-1917           Tril Graham 1969
     Betsy Stedwell 1851-1929             George Schoefflin 1873-1941
     Isaac Brown 1848-1917                Mary Schoefflin
     Ruth Brown 1847-1908                 Addison Flemming 1850-1932
     William Charles                      Anna Flemming 1859-1945
     Lucy Charles                         Schazel
     Frederick Lindow 1861-1927           Edward Schazel 1891-1970
     Calista Lindow 1842-1919             Hazel Schazel 1849-1945
     Joseph Lindow 1881-1960              Homer Brown 1896-1923
     Pearl Burk                           Amy Brown 1913-1917
     William Burk                         Hattie Brown 1873-1947
     Elva Burk                            Charles Brown 1869-1924
     William Sheflin 1914-1920
     Mae Sheflin 1899-1920
     George Sheflin 1869-1949
     Loretta Sheflin 1873-1949
     Leander Russell 1845-1939
     Burton Hunt 1874-1965
     Bertha Hunt 1874-1965
     Ray Orton 1889-1962
     Phoebe Orton 1899-1968
     Peter Schnieder 1870-1954
     Livvie Schnieder 1885-1964
     Lee Lindow 1902-1954